Cable ACE Awards

Year 1997

Nominated

Costume Design ~ Ruth Secord


Year 1996

Nominated

Dramatic Series ~ Kevin Sullivan and Trudy Grant


Year 1995

Won

Dramatic Series ~ Kevin Sullivan, Trudy Grant, and Nicholas J. Gray


Year 1994

Won

Dramatic Series ~ Kevin Sullivan and Trudy Grant


Year 1992

Won

Dramatic Series ~ Kevin Sullivan and Trudy Grant


Emmy Awards

Year 1997

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series ~ Dianne Wiest (Lillian Hepworth in Woman of Importance)


Year 1996

Nominated

Outstanding Children's Program ~ Kevin Sullivan and Trudy Grant

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series ~ Maureen Stapleton (Maggie MacPhee in What a Tangled Web We Weave)


Year 1995

Won

Oustanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Series ~ Madeleine Stewart (for Strictly Melodrama)


Nominated

Oustanding Children's Program ~ Kevin Sullivan and Trudy Grant


Year 1994

Nominated

Outstanding Children's Program ~ Kevin Sullivan, Trudy Grant, and Nicholas J. Gray

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series ~ Stockard Channing (Viola Elliot in The Minister's Wife)


Year 1993

Won

Outstanding Children's Program ~ Kevin Sullivan, Trudy Grant, and Brian Leslie Parker (for Incident at Vernon River)


Year 1992

Won

Oustanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series ~ Christopher Lloyd (Alistair Dimple in All the Worlds a Stage)


Nominated

Outstanding Children's Program ~ Kevin Sullivan and Trudy Grant (for Facts and Fiction)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series ~ Kate Nelligan (After the Honeymoon)


Year 1991

Nominated

Oustanding Children's Program ~ Kevin Sullivan and Trudy Grant (for How Kissing Was Discovered)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series ~ Peter Coyote (Romney Penhallow in Old Quarrels, Old Love)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series ~ Colleen Dewhurst (Marilla Cuthbert for Of Corsets, Secrets and True, True Love)


Year 1990

Nominated

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series ~ Colleen Dewhurst (Marilla Cuthbert in The Quarantine at Alexander Abraham's)


Gemini Awards

Year 1997

Won

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series ~ Christopher Dedrick

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series ~ Kay Tremblay

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role in a Dramatic Series ~ Frances Bay (Winifred in After the Ball is Over)


Nominated

Best Costume Design ~ Ruth Secord

Best Dramatic Series ~ Trudy Grant, John Ryan, and Kevin Sullivan

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series ~ Michael Conway Baker

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series ~ Mychael Danna

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role ~ Cedric Smith

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series ~ Michael Mahonen

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role ~ Gema Zamprogna

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series ~ Patricia Hamilton


Year 1996

Won

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series ~ John Welsman

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series ~ Patricia Hamilton


Nominated

Best Costume Design ~ Madeleine Stewart

Best Dramatic Series ~ Kevin Sullivan and Trudy Grant

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series ~ Michael Mahonen

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role in a Dramatic Series ~ Faye Dunaway

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series ~ Marilyn Lightstone

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series ~ Mag Ruffman

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series ~ Robert Saad


Year 1995

Won

Best Guest Performance in a Series by an Actor ~ Bruce Greenwood (Caleb Stokes in Stranger in the Night)

Best Original Music Score for a Series ~ John Welsman

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role ~ Lally Cadeau


Nominated

Best Costume Design ~ Madeleine Stewart

Best Direction in a Dramatic or Comedy Series ~ Don McBrearty

Best Dramatic Series ~ Kevin Sullivan and Trudy Grant

Best Guest Performance in a Series by an Actress ~ Linda Sorenson

Best Original Music Score for a Series ~ Don Gillis

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role ~ Cedric Smith

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role ~Jackie Burroughs

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role ~ Gema Zamprogna

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series ~ Yan Moore


Year 1994

Won

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role ~ Jackie Burroughs


Nominated

Best Original Music Score for a Series ~ Don Gillis

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role ~ R.H. Thomson

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role ~ Sarah Polley

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series ~ Marlene Matthews


Year 1993

Won

Direction in a Dramatic or Comedy Series ~ Allan King

Best Guest Performance in a Series by an Actor or Actress ~ Kate Nelligan (Sidney Carver in After the Honeymoon)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role ~ Cedric Smith

Most Popular Program Award ~ Kevin Sullivan and Trudy Grant


Nominated

Best Dramatic Series ~ Kevin Sullivan and Trudy Grant

Best Original Music Score for a Series ~ John Welsman

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor ~ Michael Mahonen

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role ~Zachary Bennett

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role ~ Sarah Polley

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role ~ Lally Cadeau

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role ~ Patricia Hamilton

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series ~ Gordon McClellan

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series ~ Heather Conkie

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series ~ Charles Lazer


Year 1992

Won

Best Original Music Score for a Series ~ John Welsman

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role ~ Jackie Burroughs

Most Popular Program Award ~ Kevin Sullivan and Trudy Grant


Nominated

Best Dramatic Series ~ Trudy Grant and Kevin Sullivan

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role ~ Lally Cadeau

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role ~ Gema Zamprogna

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series ~ Heather Conkie

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series ~ Suzette Couture

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series~ Marlene Matthews


Year 1990

Won

Gemini Best Costume Design ~ Martha Mann

Best Direction in a Dramatic or Comedy Series ~ Stuart Gillard

Best Original Music Score for a Series ~ John Welsman

Best Performance by a Lead Actress in a Continuing Dramatic Role ~ Jackie Burroughs


Nominated

Best Dramatic Series ~ Kevin Sullivan and Trudy Grant

Best Guest Performance in a Series by an Actor or Actress ~ Colleen Dewhurst

Best Original Music Score for a Series ~ Hagood Hardy

Best Performance by a Lead Actress in a Continuing Dramatic Role ~Sarah Polley

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress ~ Lally Cadeau

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series ~ Manfred Guthe

Most Popular Program Award ~ Trudy Grant and Kevin Sullivan


Young Artist Awards

Year 1993

Nominated

Best Young Actor Co-starring in a Cable Series ~ Zachary Bennett

Best Young Actress Co-starring in a Cable Series ~ Harmony Cramp

Best Young Actress Co-starring in a Cable Series ~ Gema Zamprogna

Best Young Actress Starring in a Cable Series ~ Sarah Polley


Year 1991

Won

Best Young Actor Co-starring in an Off-Primetime Series

Zachary Bennett


Nominated

Best Young Actor Co-starring in an Off-Primetime Series ~ Joel Blake

Best Young Actress Co-starring in an Off-Primetime Series ~ Harmony Cramp

Best Young Actress Co-starring in an Off-Primetime Series ~ Gema Zamprogna

Best Young Actress Starring in an Off-Primetime Series ~ Sarah Polley



Information © IMDb


Back to RtA Page